Modifications
Titan Quest - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: [Rel] Replacing Menu Background

  1. #1
    Priest Elfe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    In the Woods :)
    Posts
    196

    [Rel] Replacing Menu Background

    Hi there

    I just read a post where someone asked for the background of the TQ Menu in TQIT and created the file for her/him to change it to the original menu style. I just thought maybe somebody else would like to get it back too or some mixed/different version of it, so I decided to open this post and upload the files for anyone.

    Original in TQIT: (UI is completely untouched)

    Picture1:
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...nshot334g.jpg/
    Picture2:
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...enshot335.jpg/
    Picture3:
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...enshot336.jpg/

    =>Download: http://www.file-upload.net/download-...Qorig.rar.html

    Mixed: TQ/TQIT: (UI is completely untouched)

    Picture1:
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...nshot337a.jpg/
    Picture2:
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...nshot338g.jpg/
    Picture3:
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...nshot339s.jpg/

    =>Download: http://www.file-upload.net/download-...Mixed.rar.html

    This are the ones that should work correctly, please inform me if not. I also created 2 other menus, but they are both bugged and do not work correctly at all:

    Medea Style:

    Picture1:
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...nshot340o.jpg/
    Picture2:
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...nshot341m.jpg/

    Hades Throne Room Style:

    Picture1:
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...nshot342c.jpg/
    Picture2:
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...nshot343q.jpg/

    Installation:
    Go to:
    C:\programms Files (x86)\THQ\Titan Quest Immortal Throne\Recources\xpack\ and replace the menu.arc data with the new one.

    I hope you like it and wish you much fun with it!

    Greetings
    Elfe

  2. #2
    Thanks!

  3. #3
    Olympian God Violos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4,533
    Nice stuff. I always preferred the original background.

    Will try and use this to make a custom one for D2I, if you don't mind.

  4. #4
    Priest Elfe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    In the Woods :)
    Posts
    196
    Well, I don't mind if you use it, I like it when players create different versions of it, so we have a larger number of chooseable backgrounds. Remember, don't change the names of the files inside the menu.arc, otherwise the game won't find them. If you change the names, you will need to update the tqit.exe to get it working. You only must update the main scene file, if you change any other ones it won't have an effect on the main scene inside your menu.

    Greetings
    Elfe

  5. #5
    Olympian God Violos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4,533
    Unfortunately this kind of change does not seem to work on a loaded mod.
    And unlike with other things, there seems to be no way around that limit.

    Pity. I had great plans for that waving banner.
    Last edited by Violos; 07-09-2012 at 01:05 PM.

  6. #6
    Priest Elfe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    In the Woods :)
    Posts
    196
    There is a workaround that works...or at least should work. I'm not at home so can't try it out, will be on vacation this week yet, but I think it will work. I'll send you a PM with a description.

    Greetings
    Elfe

  7. #7
    Olympian God Violos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4,533
    I looked into your menu.arc (the original one) and then did put it directly into the xpack resources of the compiled mod, with the textures and meshes in it.
    So they should have replaced the originals independent of any database records. But no effect.

    I remember directly editing the background cloud textures once as well, but did not continue on that aspect. Most likely because they also had no effect.

  8. #8
    Priest Elfe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    In the Woods :)
    Posts
    196
    Well, as I said I didn't try it out yet. I'll have a look at it when I'm back. But if it only works by replacing the menu.arc directly into the installationsfolder, why should that be a reason not to make your idea? So you always can keep this one or take the original. For now I have no idea more to get it to work, which would be by using a mod.

  9. #9
    Olympian God Violos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4,533
    But if it only works by replacing the menu.arc directly into the installationsfolder, why should that be a reason not to make your idea? So you always can keep this one or take the original.
    That's ok for me personally, and I'm using it. Thanks again.
    But concerning the Mod I have always made it a point to keep it loadable, so people would not have to tamper with their game files if it can be avoided. That kind of hassle was one of the reasons I never played UL.

    No big deal though. I suppose that, with the way menu text changes from loaded mods linger even when the mod is actually "unloaded" by the game, this kind of change might have shown the same behaviour. - And then would have been a bad idea anyway, because of the confusion it would have caused.

  10. #10


    I'm sorry, my English is not fluent.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •