Modifications
Titan Quest - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Resetting Skill Points

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    7

    Resetting Skill Points

    So I heard about resetting skill points and thought I could just rush through most of the game with a certain build and remake it for legendary. Then I found out that the reset was one point at a time...and the cost doubles per point...

    Is there a limit to the price it rises to? Will I ever make enough gold to reset 19-20 skill points? (Like 8 trillion gold?) Or should I suck it up and restart?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    613

    Re: Resetting Skill Points

    The price cap for resetting skill points is 45,000 per point, iirc

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    24

    Re: Resetting Skill Points

    Quote Originally Posted by Vegreaper View Post
    45,000 per point


  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    26

    Re: Resetting Skill Points

    The 45k per point cap seems harsh, but I just started Epic and have close to 18 million gold, so from that perspective a major reallocation of points is totally feasible.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    613

    Re: Resetting Skill Points

    I once had to reset many many many points with my pet-heavy ranger, because for some reason I just couldn't beat Megalesios' little healing minions before they completely healed him. Before I knew it, my character had almost no cash and the next point would have cost 20,000 gold. I remember retrieving at least 13 skill points

  6. #6

    Re: Resetting Skill Points

    it's nothing really, I had enough gold to respec my haruspex from spear to bow going into Epic, that's 13-14 points from PT/PS tree into the Marksmanship. by legendary, you can easily get that money by selling loot, 2-3 piece of normal/yellow drop = 45k or more.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9

    Re: Resetting Skill Points

    nqh i have like 40 mil [: but if u need some money write a PM [: ill give ya [:

  8. #8
    Senior Member aeoNemesis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    798

    Re: Resetting Skill Points

    Golds is not a big problem in TQ,well maybe at the start.Most of my toons that are on Legendary have 100M on their pockets.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19

    Re: Resetting Skill Points

    I did this with the TQdefiler, and kept all my old skills, and therefore masteries, so now i have all the masteries on one character, it kicks ***!

    But that's because I'm a cheater.

  10. #10

    Re: Resetting Skill Points

    Quote Originally Posted by markotarma View Post
    I did this with the TQdefiler, and kept all my old skills, and therefore masteries, so now i have all the masteries on one character, it kicks ***!

    But that's because I'm a cheater.

    yay, and we really needed to know that....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •