PDA

View Full Version : Quest Editor use 423 mb ram (memory)



Ronin
07-09-2006, 01:30 PM
Hi,

when i start the Quest Editor it doesnt open directly. When i open the Windows Task Manager i can see that the QuestEditor.exe starts with ~100 mb ram usage. Then i can see how the usage grows up to ~423 mb and than the Quest Editor opens . Is this Correct or is there maybe a problem with my computer :

Windows XP Prof. SP1 + Updates
Intel Pentium 2.8 ghz HT
2x 512 mb RAM ( running in dual mode)
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 + Hoftix

thx for help & answer

sry for bad english :errf:

Linque
07-09-2006, 01:34 PM
That is correct. The mem usage for it is 430M

I don't quite understand why the quest editor needs that much memory, but I guess there's a perfectly good reason.

Sven
07-09-2006, 01:56 PM
Inefficient Memory Usage

:) joking..

Shark
07-09-2006, 04:18 PM
Thats probably because it loads and checks ALL arc files there are... and that probably 4 times (for every part once at least) :lol:

Sluggie
07-09-2006, 05:15 PM
430 megs isn't that much....especially for anything that deals with layers and graphics ;) That should be 1/5th of your total ram really if you are wanting to do any sort of serious editing.

Linque
07-09-2006, 06:28 PM
430 megs isn't that much....especially for anything that deals with layers and graphics ;) That should be 1/5th of your total ram really if you are wanting to do any sort of serious editing.

But the thing is that the Editor (which does exactly what you describe) uses only 1/4 of what the Quest Editor does. The Quest Editor is essentially just a scripting program. So I really don't understand how that can be.

Buckermann
07-10-2006, 12:16 AM
I don't understand that either.
Does the Questeditor also take a very long time to load for you guys? Like 5-10 minutes (I kid you not) after starting it, and then again 5 minutes to load a mod?

Shark
07-10-2006, 12:42 AM
It takes 2 mins at max.

Ronin
07-10-2006, 04:49 AM
~3 mins to open the quest editor and about 2-3 minutes to open a mod.

DaveyJJ
07-10-2006, 01:24 PM
I don't understand that either.
Does the Questeditor also take a very long time to load for you guys? Like 5-10 minutes (I kid you not) after starting it, and then again 5 minutes to load a mod?

Not 5-10 minutes but at least 60-90 seconds to have the editor open, then when you can click to select you mod another 30-45 seconds to open the mod and select a quest from the left panel. Takes a long time, yes. In comparison, the editor virtually flies open.

chooch709
07-10-2006, 03:26 PM
From Brandon, one of our programmers:


It has to parse all the archives and the entire resource tree and store strings and such for each entry.

QuestEditor is one of the most inefficient programs ever written. Feel free to post that ;)

Ronin
07-11-2006, 01:04 PM
hm good to know , thx for the answer