PDA

View Full Version : Didn't have to start over....but



yodasmith00
03-10-2007, 05:38 PM
Installed IT and imported a level 10 normal setting character and everything was there; enchanters, caravan and dream. Very lucky I suppose. However, I can't seem to install relics in anything.....why? Has the procedure changed for doing this little function?

MR2_Pilot
03-10-2007, 06:05 PM
Anything, or anything but Green & Purple items?

yodasmith00
03-10-2007, 07:31 PM
They won't go on yellow, green or blue.

SoulSeekkor
03-10-2007, 09:53 PM
^^Nooooo.

Relics/charms go on anything except blues (epics) and purples (legendaries). They are also used in artifact making. You can change this by using the Defiler or Portable to enable relics in all for IT.

yodasmith00
03-10-2007, 10:36 PM
They won't go on anything period.

SoulSeekkor
03-10-2007, 10:39 PM
If you used the Portable (Test 2), redownload so you have Test 3 and uncheck/check the relics in all, this will fix your problem if you used Test 2.

SoulSeekkor's TQ Defiler/Portable - Home (http://tq.soulseekkor.com)

P.S. If you get an "outdated mod was removed" message you are good to go.

yodasmith00
03-10-2007, 11:04 PM
didn't use test 2

yodasmith00
03-10-2007, 11:22 PM
tomorrow....start over. bed time

SoulSeekkor
03-10-2007, 11:23 PM
Okay, then something else must be an issue then, and if that's not it then I have no idea what. ;)

Maestro
03-11-2007, 03:11 AM
are you sure you aren't trying to put Epic or Legendary relics/charms on items while in Normal mode? If so, that may be the problem. relics/charms are level based now.

yodasmith00
03-11-2007, 09:58 AM
No, stuff like plus 2 to armour. Simple weapon enhancements. Nothing major. Can't put anything on rings or amulets.