PDA

View Full Version : Help: Cant defeat Hades, locking up badly



Cotasnoova
03-09-2007, 04:10 PM
Sorry, I looked around some and didnt see this issue, hope its not just me.

ANyways, the game runs fine until I enter the passage to Hades and the lightening starts. I lock up so horribly that when I finally skip my way to hades, he either kills me between lockups or I end up jumping all over the room.

Anyone experiencing this and fixed it or not?

Any help would be great.

Thanks!

Xargon
03-09-2007, 04:43 PM
Hm, I've got quite some stuttering in this area as well, but it usually remains playable. However, I also noticed changing graphic settings does not change anything... (there is some stuttering in other areas as well, but I try to get along with it as good as possible)

Azuriel
03-09-2007, 04:51 PM
Yes so do I... also the stuttering does not go away after you leave the area even changing acts doesn't help! You need to shut down the game and restart it for it to disappear. Major memory leak it seems in that area.

MR2_Pilot
03-09-2007, 05:15 PM
Same here, it was playable for me though, and changing the graphics settings made no difference for me.

Azuriel
03-09-2007, 05:19 PM
The game is still playable, but there are bouts of slowdown every 10 seconds or so and you hear the HDD read like crazy.

Nevermore
03-09-2007, 07:39 PM
Hey guys. What are your system specs, and how large is your virtual memory?

Kardiophylax
03-09-2007, 11:42 PM
I played through it today, and I also experienced above average choppiness in the final area. I managed to get the rest of the game running pretty smooth, but that particular area, and the final battle, are pretty bad.

My specs are:
Running the game with all settings maxed, 1680 x 1050.
E4300 (oc'd to 3ghz)
2GB PC5400 ram
EVGA 8800gts

vitual memory is at 1536-3072.

I really think this a program issue and not anyone's system issue. My system runs the rest of the game beautifully except this final area.

Azuriel
03-10-2007, 12:42 AM
My Specs:

Game at 1440X900
E6600 (stock speeds)
2 gigs PC 6400 DDR 2 800
EVGA Geforce 8800 GTS 640 megs
150 gig Western Digital Raptor
virtual memory set to windows default.

MR2_Pilot
03-10-2007, 07:18 AM
Hey guys. What are your system specs, and how large is your virtual memory?

It's not a virtual memory problem, for me anyway.

Read my post here...

http://www.titanquest.net/forums/technical-issues/13354-attention-devs-what-would-help-you-figure-out-slowdown.html