PDA

View Full Version : Huge problem at the start on this exp



Neverwinter27
03-06-2007, 11:03 PM
I just started playing with immortal throne, but I noticed when I sold things, the amount of gold shown is still blank theres no digits at all...wth?....Never happened on the original game:

http://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c304/Neverwinter27/NoGold.jpg

Negerove
03-07-2007, 02:16 AM
Create new char and see if it's gonna happen again ?

Neverwinter27
03-07-2007, 03:25 AM
It doesn't go away. Ive learned to deal with it until the devs release the patch to this glaring problem. I can see the gold if I have more than a thousand. Also, the XP numbers are also messed up, as the numbers get written off the sheet entirely.

DirtySanchez
03-07-2007, 09:48 AM
I'm not having this problem in case anyone is thinking this is a global issue.

smokes
03-07-2007, 09:54 AM
I have the same problem, its not that you actually have no gold, its just that it wont show your gold until it reaches 1000. 1000 is shown as '1' in your gold icon, and yes the same thing happens with experience, says i'm on 6,417 exp with 100 exp to level @ lvl 33 :D

Infares
03-07-2007, 02:00 PM
It's because of the new comma system of displaying the gold. Did either of you guys install version 1.30 before you installed Immortal Throne?

DirtySanchez
03-07-2007, 03:07 PM
It's because of the new comma system of displaying the gold. Did either of you guys install version 1.30 before you installed Immortal Throne?
I did. If that helps anyone.

Infares
03-07-2007, 03:12 PM
Yeah I'm just going by personal experience, but maybe the autopatcher on the disk is buggy? I patched TQ to 1.30 before I even got the expansion and it loaded up fine.

Or maybe it's just the people with warez that are having the issues?

MR2_Pilot
03-07-2007, 03:43 PM
I patched TQ to 1.3 before installing IT as well, and don't have the problem.

Seems there's a pattern here! :)

DirtySanchez
03-07-2007, 03:45 PM
Or maybe it's just the people with warez that are having the issues?

If that is the case......they should know better than to F****ing ask for help.

Infares
03-07-2007, 03:45 PM
Might be a localization problem.

Neverwinter27
03-07-2007, 04:39 PM
Please don't accuse me of not buying this game. Also, Im in the US so its the original localization. I also patched Titan quest to 1.3 before installing the expansion. As Ive said, I'll try to ignore it as I play until a patch comes out since no one has the same problem.

~V~
03-07-2007, 04:53 PM
Installing teh Xpack will patch everyone to 1.3 automatically. Not sure what the issue is as this should be working with the US SKU. I could see there potentially being an issue if the native language of the OS is set to somethign other than english as it would attempt to use a different number format appropriate for the language. Is your OS running in english as well?

Neverwinter27
03-07-2007, 04:58 PM
Yes it is, everything is in english mode. I even updated my drivers as well, but I'll just wait until Ironlore does something about it. But I can see if you had the same problem, you would be irked as well.

Tarkhan
03-07-2007, 05:06 PM
Installed and patched when the game asked me to. (I had just reinstalled TQ, actually.) and it worked fine.

Must be some sort of obscure hardware conflict.

smokes
03-08-2007, 11:04 AM
Installed IT followed by autoupdating when I first launched it, plus this problem didn't start the first time I loaded the game, it occured suddenly about halfway through act 1.

Nevermore
03-08-2007, 07:26 PM
Installed IT followed by autoupdating when I first launched it, plus this problem didn't start the first time I loaded the game, it occured suddenly about halfway through act 1.

Have you been using Defiler or modified your character like using outside means in any way? Before importing to IT I mean.